Eiffel Tower

Eiffel Tower is a historic landmark in Paris, France. A typical visit takes 2h 30m. The 330-metre iron tower built for the 1889 World's Fair, with lift and stair access to two viewing levels and a summit platform over the Champ de Mars.

Last updated: 18 October 2026. How we calculate costs

Paris, FranceEntrance fee not recorded yet
Landmark
Typical visit: 2h 30m
Eiffel Tower, photo 1

The 330-metre iron tower built for the 1889 World's Fair, with lift and stair access to two viewing levels and a summit platform over the Champ de Mars.

Related activities

  • Seine river cruise

    Boat loop past the Île de la Cité, the Louvre and the Eiffel Tower.

  • Marais food and market walk

    Tasting route through the covered markets, bakeries and falafel counters of the Marais.

  • Latin Quarter walking tour

    Guided walk through the Sorbonne quarter, the Panthéon and the medieval lanes behind Saint-Séverin.

How to get to Eiffel Tower

Eiffel Tower sits in Paris, France. Most visitors base themselves in Paris and plan the visit as part of a day there. It pairs well with Montmartre, Musée d'Orsay, Louvre Museum, so you can group them on the same day.

Tickets and time needed

Plan about 2h 30m for a typical visit.

Best time to visit Eiffel Tower

For Paris in general: April to June and September to October for mild weather and shorter museum queues.

Tips for your visit

Related things to do here include Seine river cruise, Marais food and market walk, Latin Quarter walking tour.

Eiffel Tower FAQ

How long should I spend at Eiffel Tower?

A typical visit takes about 2h 30m.

Where is Eiffel Tower?

Eiffel Tower is in Paris, France.

When is the best time to visit Eiffel Tower?

April to June and September to October for mild weather and shorter museum queues.

What is near Eiffel Tower?

Nearby places include Montmartre, Musée d'Orsay, Louvre Museum.

Guidese editorial team

Travel research & data review

We build every guide from official tourism boards, operator sites and published price lists. We record where each number came from and when it was last checked.

  • Every cost and season figure is sourced and dated
  • No sponsored rankings or paid placements
  • Facts re-checked on a scheduled review cycle

More in Paris

Montmartre

Entrance fee not recorded yet

Paris

The hilltop quarter around Sacré-Cœur, with stepped lanes, small squares and a view across the rooftops of northern Paris.

Landmark
3h

Musée d'Orsay

Entrance fee not recorded yet

Paris

A converted Beaux-Arts railway station on the Seine holding the national collection of Impressionist and Post-Impressionist painting.

Museum
3h
Louvre Museum

Louvre Museum

Entrance fee not recorded yet

Paris

The former royal palace holding Egyptian, Near Eastern, Greek and European collections, entered through the glass pyramid in the main courtyard.

Museum
4h